Scoil: Cor na Fola (C.) (uimhir rolla 3604)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the local roads in the district are, Drum road which leads to the chapel of Drum, Cornafulla road which leads to the village of Cornafulla, Blackstown road which leads to Blackstown village. It is called Blackstown because in olden times blacks lived there but they are all dead now.
    There is a road in Thomastown called the Stirrabout road because it is always wet even the finest day in Summer. It leads to a lovely house three storey high and there is a lovely lawn in front of it. It covers an area of a hundred acres. The stirrabout road made three hundred years ago but it was repaired since and is still used.
    Before bridges were made in the district rivers were crossed by planks. There are still some left.
    There is a path to Drum chapel and some people go that way it is called the mass path. Some years ago before
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    May Byrne