Scoil: Cor na Fola (C.) (uimhir rolla 3604)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people are noted for their story telling especially what happened in the olden times such as the great famine in 1847. I remember my grandmother telling me about the bad times during the famine. Her mother often told her.
    One day a neighbouring woman and herself went to Athlone and her mother had a couple of shillings and the other poor woman hadn't a penny. She was to meet a friend in town who was to give her a few shillings to help her to get some tea and sugar to bring home to her children. She went all over the town and could not see him. So she started home walking and coming up Connaught St. she was crying thinking what she would do going home to the children, cold and hungry and no money to get anything for them. She met a respectable man and he asked her why she was crying so she told him her story and he put his hand in his pocket and gave her
    1. am
    Minie Kerley