School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. Some people used to begin to wear boots at twenty years of age and that was about ninety years ago. Plenty of people used never wear boots.
    One man named John Rush used to walk from Moate to Ballinasloe every day in his bare feet. At the present time some children go bare-footed in summer but no one goes in winter.
    When people wash their feet they always throw out the water after washing them, but when people used to wash their feet long ago they would throw the water in the hole outside the door and put mud over it. I also heard that if people did not throw out the water after washing their feet they would not sleep that night.
    Bridie Keena
    Lisdillure