School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. The names of local roads are called boreens or bye-roads. Almost all of them lead from the county road to villages. They were made about a hundred years ago. There are not many old roads in this district. Most of them are used as bog roads now. The roads were not used as Relief Work during the famine period.
    The pay the people got was four-pence a day and they thought it a good pay. When there would be roads made in the villages the people living in it would work on them.
    There are plenty of paths or bye-roads in the district. They lead from Gorrynagowna to the chapel of Drum and they are still used by the people because they are shorter than to go by road. People used to cross the rivers by means of wooden planks before bridges were made.
    There is a story told about the ford of Griffins bridge near Taylorstown. Long ago there lived a Blacksmith named
        1. public infrastructure
    Nancy Gaffey