School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. The name of my townland is Gorrynagowna. It is situated in the parish of Drum and the barony of south Athlone. I have counted the number of families that are living in it and there are twenty and about a hundred people.
    The family name most common is Gaffey. Almost all the houses are thatched and are very comfortable.
    How Gorrynagowna got its name was long ago there lived in it a landlord who owned a lot of land and fed a good deal of cattle especially young calves so the word Gorrynagowna means "the garden of the calves". There are five old people in my townland and none of them can speak Irish but they can tell old English stories.
    There names are Pat Gaffey, John Bohan, Thomas Dunning, Pat Henry, and Mary Murray.
    To my knowledge there were far more houses in fomer times than