School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. The wild birds that are in my district are, the Pigeon, the Curlew, the Crane, the water hen and the Swallow. None of those birds migrate except the Swallow and she comes in April and goes back in September.
    The Pigeon builds her nest up in a high tree and the curlew makes no nest. She lays her eggs in a hole of water in the bog. The Crane builds in moss in a high bog. The water hen builds her nest in a heap of rushes in a big hole and the Swallow builds in a sand-pit. The nest are round and built of moss, wool, hay and feathers. The eggs are different sizes and various colours. The water hens eggs are white with brown spots on them. The Swallows eggs are green with brown spots on them and so on.
    When boys rob birds nests the young birds die and the mother bird never comes back again.
    The weather can be judged by