School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. I am sure the old people have a number of old stories but there are not many old people round this village and I do not know very many only a few. The people were dying so fast long ago that when a man would die he would be taken in a turf basket and put on a man's back and brought to the grave and burried.
    There was a man one time and his name was Mr. Sullivan. He lived in Mount Florence. This man had a lot of Indian meal. The people used to come to him for it at five shillings a stone. He would not give it; so they told the priest and he and the people came to him he still refused to give. As the priest was going he scraped his boots at the door and said "You can keep the Indian meal and in time the dogs will not eat it".
    Then there was a man who had a lot of dogs and he came to
    Annie Cunniffe