School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. Some of the old people have a lot of stories about the Famine Times. The districts were effected very much at that time. The fog and the rain brought the blight on the potato crop. They failed and the greater portion of them decayed in the ground. They were not sown broadcast like grain such as oats or wheat they were sown about eight inches apart in ridges or drills.
    Their chief food was Indian Meal porridge. The British Government had been warned that the Irish people were living on the verge of starvation and they gave little heed to them. At the time of the Famine there were eight or nine more houses in our village but now there is nothing to be seen but the walls.
    Bridget Gaffey
    Garrynagawna, Co. Roscommon