School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. In former times the people began to wear boots when they were about nineteen years old. These boots were called clogs, they were made of leather but they had wooden soles.
    The children at present do not go barefooted all the year round. They go barefooted in summer but not in winter.
    There was once a woman who never wore boots either in summer or winter as she was too poor to buy them. Her name was Fallon and she lived in Cornafulla.
    In former times the boots were made locally but at present they are not made locally but they are only repaired. There are no shoe-makers in my district at present but in former times it was a tradition in the Nicholson family.
    Leather was made in my district in the olden times. It was made from the skin of the animals and from the bark of trees. This leather was called split and kip leather. These are old sayings
    Maisie Grenham