School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. Many of the old people have stories about the great famine. But as my father is not very old he cannot remember very much about it. But he told me that the people suffered much in my district. They got only one meal every second or third day which consisted of indian stirrabout and rounds? which was made of corn soaked in water and used instead of milk. Where they would see a nettle they would hit it against a stone to take the sting out of it and the shake indian meal on it.
    They ate all sorts of weeds and died in all numbers. The potatoes which were the chief food of the people failed in the ground not in the pits.
    Maureen Naughton
    Thomastown, Co. Roscommon