School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. Marriages take place most frequently during Shrove and on Shrove Tuesday. The old people thought that the month of May and Saturday were unlucky for marriages. Matches are nearly always in our district.
    It is customary that the father of the bride gives money as dowry. Stock was often given as part of the marriage dowry. I heard an old man named Pat Hardiman who is 76 years of age saying that marriages used to take place in the house of the bride. The priest used to come and say mass in the house and marry the people afterwards.
    A wedding feast used to take place in the house of the bride; and "straw boys" used to visit the house.
    In olden times the bride would not go to her new home for about one month after the wedding. When that month would be spent there would be another big party in the bridegroom's
    Mary Henry
    Drumlosh, Co. Roscommon