School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. In olden times people ate three meals breakfast, dinner and supper. They usually ate potatoes and stirrabout but they never drank milk except on Sunday. Tables were never used when eating their meals, they always used skibs. Each one would sit around the skib in the centre of the floor. They always ate meal bread except at Christmas when there would come home one pound of sugar and two ounces of tea and each one would a half cup of tea. Then the rest of the tea and sugar would be put behind a rafter till Easter. Very seldom they got meat and when they got it, it was salty. About seven o'clock they ate their supper of stirrabout.
    1. products
    Mary Hardiman