School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    when the butter is cracking to harden it. Luke-warm water is poured in Winter. When churning people say "Come butter come" "Come butter come". The buttermilk is given to pigs and calves, and the remaining milk is drunk.
  2. Churnbarrels nowadays are not as plentiful as formerly, because the majority of the farmers take the milk to the creamery. But there are still some people who make their own butter. We have a churnbarrel at home but we do not use it now. It is a large barrel placed on a stand, and a handle at each side, so that when the handles are turned the barrel will also swing round.
    If a person came in while churning is in progress they would give three turns to the barrel to show that they had no desire of taking the butter from you. This is called "putting the size of your head in it.
    When making butter you would
    Joan Connell