School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. During Shrove mostly all marriages take place in this locality. People do not like to get married on Mondays or Fridays, because they regard these as unlucky days. Scarcely anybody gets married during the Months of May and August, as these are regarded as unlucky months.
    In most marriages, money is given as a dowry, scarcely ever cattle or goods are given. After the marriage being celebrated, a wedding feast is usually held. All friends and relatives are invited.
    Formerly, marriages took place in the house of the bride, but now they take place in the Church Straw-boys scarcely ever visit weddings now. Long ago it was a famous custom. Straw boys are a crowd of young men, who disguise and blacken themselves, and go to weddings without any invitation. There is a Captain in their company. He gives each one of the men a number, and when he asks them to sing or dance, he calls them by numbers so that anyone will not know the disguised crowd.
    English
  2. At Shrove Tide marriages are celebrated. This period is from January the Sixth until Lent. It is an ancient custom not to wed in May or August. "Marry in May you'll rue the day". It is unlucky to wed on Wednesdays and Fridays.