Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

books they used were sequel no I and II and the primer.
    They wrote with slate pencils on slate and with quils on paper. When schools were first introduced in the district they were very small. The pupils attended very irregularly. They were eight years when they went to school first and stopped at thirteen.
  2. Before National schools were invented, children were taught in hedge schools. These are very unlike the grand National Schools we have nowadays. They were timber huts, built near fences. A master taught in these schools, to which all the children of the neighbourhood gathered.
    In summer, the hedge master taught his class, out in the open. Each night he got lodgings in a neighbouring house. He remained a certain period of time in each district. Sometimes the master went around from house to house, and taught the children.
    In early days, there were no
        1. buildings