Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Réileán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A holy well is situated in Kilmartin, Donoughore, County Cork, and is on the side of the public road. Hawthorn trees grow at one side of it, and rosary-beads hang on the branches. These, and also statues are brought there by people who pay rounds there. Rounds are paid there still. The well is dedicated to St. Batt. Another well is situated in Rylane, Coachford, County Cork. The exact origin is not know, but it is supposed that St. Gobnait rested there on her way from Ballyvourney. It is supposed to be discovered by a West Kerry man who was crippled and could not walk save for the help of two crutches.
    One night it was foreshown to him that he would be cured, but first he should travel a long distance on the Old Kerry Road, towards Cork. The surroundings of the well were also foreshown to him. This occurred three nights in succession. On the morning following the third night some of his friends set out with him in a horse and cart. They travelled on till they reached a bridge. The cripple told the driver to stop saying that was the place foreshown to him in his dreams. The men helped him out, and into the field near the bridge.
    Kathleen Connell
    Cill Chuilinn Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí