Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Réileán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachain is called by many names sideog, pucai, and Cluicanscain. His height is six inches. He is dressed in a red suit, and a red hat. Some people say they live in forts and in glens. The Leipreachain work very busily shoemaking. Often Leipreachains helped human beings. Once upon a time a certain man wanted an increase in his wages and one day he met the Leipreachain. The workman asked if he could give any help to get a rise in his pay. He told the man to go to work next day, and himself would steal his master's key. And that his servants should look for it and the man that found the key would get the rise. So this man found it and he got the rise.
    Michael O Callaghan
    Áth na gCeannaithe, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Leipreachains are locally called fairy shoemakers. They are also tirmed "clutaracans". The usual height of the