Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Réileán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Paper chase" is played thus. One goes away leaving a track of papers after him. When he has all the papers dropped he goes ahide near by, and all the others follow him and try to catch him.
    "Gold watch and Gold chain" is a nice game. Two of the company go a bit apart from the rest. One of them takes Gold watch, and the other Gold chain. They call up the rest one by one, and they ask them, which would they prefer a Gold watch or a gold chain. If they say Gold Watch they have to go behind the person, who has chosen it first, and if they say Gold chain they must go behind the other. Both sides pull, and the one, that drags the other side along wins the game.
    Christopher Cotter
    Cnoc idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Chorcaí
  2. "Cup and Saucer" is played this. All children tell wheter she be a cup or a saucer. Those who say "cup" pull those who say "saucer" and they have a great tug. For fool three are necessary also a fool. Each gets a stone and stands on it