Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Réileán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are but few churn barrels in this district. They are of two kinds, the large one and the small one. The large one consists of two handles and no beaters but instead the churn turns around. The small one has one handle and this handle turns the beaters in the churn.
    When butter is being made the churner pours the cream into the barrel and covers it with the cover. Then he keeps turning the handle for a few minutes. Then he leaves air escape from it and corks it again.
    When the butter is made the churner twists very slowly so that the butter would gather. Butter milk is used for making cakes, and people drink it.
    Patrick Moynihan