Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Réileán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or clubs, or diamonds, he puts down his cards on a table. When the rest see him put down his cards they do likewise, and whoever has his cards down last is "Donkey".
    The following is the way beggar is played. The Queens are known as beggars. One queen is taken out of the pack, and the rest of the cards are divided equally among the players. If a person has two corresponding cards, say two sevens of any suit the same he puts them away. He keeps the remainder. The person next to him, pulls a cards from him, and if he has a corresponding number he may put the two away. This is continued round the table until with matching and throwing away only one card is left viz the Queen. The holder of this card is declared the beggar.
  2. The fames I play are "Cat and Mouse" "The Hare" and "Púicín Súl. Cat and Mouse is played in this manner. We all join hands, standing in a ring, and two remain outside, one "the Cat and the other the mouse". The mouse dodges in and out through the ring, with the cat in pursuit and trying to capture. Púicín Súl is played thus. A púcin is put over the eyes of the boys. Then he tries to catch the others, and whomever he catches is the next to
    Michael J. Moynihan