Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Réileán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blackboards used in schools. All the children wrote on slates with slate-pencils. There are a lot more subjects taught in the National Schools now, than in the hedge-schools. In those hedge-schools every subject was taught through the medium of Irish.
  2. Long ago, there were very few shops in this County. People instead travelled around the district selling goods. Apples, oranges, cigarettes, and tobacco were sold at the Chapel gate on Sundays after Mass. Travelling folk known as "Gipseys" went from house to house, buying feathers, horse-hair, and rags.
    Coins, that were in use in former years, are not in circulation now, such as the golden sovereign, the crown, the fourpenny piece and farthing.
        1. trádáil
    Sonnie Moynihan