School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. Those are the names of the beggars that frequent my house, Jack the brush, Mary the dogs, and Driscolls the tinkers. The majority of them sell small articles. They purchase their goods in Cork at wholesale prices. On a settle, or in a hay shed they sleep. Neighbours gather to hear them telling stories. Their chief stories are about their travellings. The tinker class travel in bands, but beggars travel singly. Some of them are very cross. On the evening of Millstreet horse fair a drunken band of them pass.
    They are not welcome to houses when they are drunk. The alms they accept are "money, flour, potatoes, tea and sugar. Some of them in caravans, and others sleep under horse cars, with bags nailed all round, to shelter the person beneath.
  2. There was never a hedge school in this district. But there are some who still remember the first national schools. There was a national school in Kilcullen, Donoughmore, County Cork. This was a two roomed building of rectangular shape
        1. buildings
    Joan Connell