Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The best know of them are "Mary the dogs." "Jack the brush" "Sheridans the tinkers" and "Driscoll the tinker.
    The first day of March every year there is a famous horse fair field at Millstreet, County Cork, and every tinker in the County comes there. They buy defected horses from farmers and other people, and sell them again and make profit on them.
  2. These travellers were usually welcomed, by some of they people because they told stories, and brought news with them. In the winter they slept by the fireside. The best known "Jack the Brush", "Mary the Dogs", and Kate Creedon". These always ask for eggs, bread and salt. Most of them travelled on foot, and would do a whole country side in one day. Those of the tinker class do not travel on foot they generally go about in caravans drawn by donkeys or horses. There is always a crowd of them together, and fair-day seems to be their day to gather together.
      1. people by social grouping
    Christopher Cotter