School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. Long ago people made their own bread from the wheat they grew at home. They had two special stones for grinding called querns. At the present time people send their home grown wheat to the local mills, where it is ground into brown flour, called "Oneway". White flour is also made from it, by removing the covering, or bran from the grain.
    On top of cakes there is a cross made or holes with a knife, so that the cake would bake properly.
    At Christmas there are special cakes made, called sweet cakes. On Ash Wednesday pancakes are made.
  2. Bread in olden times was made from corn chiefly, and later from wheat. The flour was made locally as there are mills in many districts. Flour was often made at home, the wheat and corn was ground by hand querns. These were two small grinding stones so fixed on a frame as to twin against each other, when the handle was worked.
    1. products
    Joan Connell