School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

The grain was let down between the two.
    Cakes of brown flour on "Black Jack" were the most usual. Oaten meal and Indian meal cakes were often baked and were considered the nicest bread. Milk was added when mixed the dough, but in Winter when milk was scarce a substance like butter called "barm" was used. This was used, by putting it in a vessel, and pouring boiling water over it. When it was melted it was used as milk.
  2. The bread in former times was made from wheat and oats. Flour was made in the next townland, Clonmoyle, Coachford, Co. Cork. Potato cakes, stampy, oaten meal cakes, and wholemeal bread were made. Potatoes and flour were the chief ingredients. Stamp was made by pealing the raw, frost bitten, potatoes and blending them up. Sometimes flour was added. It was baked on the coals or griddle.
    People baked every day. A cross-like shape was put in the cake before
    1. products