School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    There under a shade of a tree they found a well. The cripple, by the aid of the men paid a round there. He paid rounds there on the two following Fridays and on the third Friday went home completely cured. The well is not widely known, although rounds are still paid by local people.
  2. Tradition tells us that the tree, which grows near the well grew there miraculously. Once a man was passing by the well. He put the whip near by, while taking a drink in the well. Then he tried to take up the whip, but is was stuck fast to the ground. Shortly afterwards a large tree grew up but after some years it withered away. The people of the district took in the rotten wood for firing, but it would not light.
    Mary Sullivan
    Knocknagoun, Co. Cork