Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is a circular mound of earth. The entrance hole at the centre is not visible, as it was tilled when the field was first tilled. The part inside the earthen fence is ploughed. We are told that Patrick O Callaghan's father once intended to level the fort, and he dreamt three nights in succession, that a woman came to him and told him to stop digging the fence. He did not proceed further.
  2. In the Casey's land Mountrivers, Rylane, County Cork, there are two forts, which are connected by an underground passage. One is in the townland of Mountrivers, and the other in Knopogue. They are straight opposite each other. Once two men went into the underground room in one of them, and were lighting bushes in it. They travelled down the square room and at last found themselves ascending the rooms again. When they came out they were in the opposite fort. One of the men found he had lost the sight of his eye, but after some time regained it.
    Some years ago, a man ploughed a forth, and planted vegetables in it. Soon after
    Eileen O Mahony