Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

wear them.
    Another story is told about Daniel Cronin who said to the priest, that he could not go to Mass because he had no boots. However the priest gave the man boots Saturday night, and warned him to be at Mass. At Mass on the day after, when the priest turned around and said, "Dominus Vobiscum", the man was at Mass sitting on the front seat and he thought the priest said, "Did Daniel Cronin come?" Dan stood up and said, "I am here father." Many people repair their own boots.
  2. The principal domestic animals kept in the farm-yard are the cow, the horse and the sheep. Mostly all the cows are known by different names such as Polly, Rose, Pet, Daisy, Speckle, Bess, Blackberry. When driving the cows from one field to another we say, "How-How-How". At the present the cows are tied in timber stalls, which can be opened and shut. In former times cows were tied with ropes or spancels. Spancels were made of horse-hair twisted, and formed into thick ropes.
    Christopher Cotter
    Mountrivers, Co. Cork