Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Réileán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is said, that some people had some evil powers of taking away the milk of the cow by removing a spaniel from the stall. All the animals have a certain call. The cow lows the bull bellows, the horse neighs and the ass brays.
  2. The people generally call names on their cows. The name of one of our cows is "Cocked Horns". She was so called because she has long horns. Another cow we call the "High Cow" so called because she is bigger than the others. Another cow we call the "Robber". She is called this name because she is very cross. Another cow is called "Belt" because she is a spotted cow.
    If a cow went into the farmer's crops he would tie her fore leg and horn together. This is called a cor-rasc. If a cow were cross for milking people tie her two hind legs together with a rope which is called a Spancel. People put a horse shoe in the cow-house to bring good luck on the stock. Generally people hatch out young fowl in May. The hen sits on the eggs for three weeks. When called young chickens Chick
    Mary E. Kelleher
    Gleann na gCloch Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí