School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. The names of the old roads in my district are, the New Line, the bothar salach, the Sráioín, Patsy's Lane, Sean gabha's Lane, and the bog road. All these are still in use. The New Line was made in famine times. There was a dance held at the cross roads in former times. There is a mass path in Mr. Sullivans fields and ending at a place know as Dan the Shoemakers cross. There is another through Mr. Kelleher's fields, one also through Mr. Browne's fields at Mountrivers.
  2. Some of the local roads have special names. The "Film Laddie is the name of a road leading to Rylane. The Kerry road is a road which leads to Cork City from Killarney. The New Line is also another road in my district. These roads got there names in former times. The cross roads in my district also have names of their own. Some of these are Rylane Cross, Padneen's Cross, and the New Line Cross. People play games at these Cross roads on Sundays.
        1. public infrastructure
    Kitty Lucey