School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    baking. This was done to let the air pass through and let the cake rise. The vessel in which the bread was baked is called the oven, bastable, pot oven or griddle.
    A treackle cake was made at Christmas or at Easter. An oatmeal cake was made during Lent; this was mixed with water, and no substance to make it rise.
  2. Bread was generally made from wheat or oats. In my district three kinds of bread were made potato Bread, White flour Bread, and oaten meal bread. The white flour cake was made up of white flour, soda, salt and milk. The oaten meal cake consisted of oaten meal, soda and milk. Some women baked enough bread for a week in advance.
    When the cake is made a cross is put on it so that it would be baked through properly. The name of the vessel used baking is generally called the oven or bastable.
    1. products