School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. Hide and go seek is played thus. One person hides, and the rest search for him. The person who finds him, is the next to go hide.
    This is the way Puicin Sul is played. All the players stand in a ring, and the leader points to each person, while he says one word of the following rhyme
    "One, two, three, four, five, six, seven,
    All good children go to heaven.
    A penny in the water,
    Two pence in the sea,
    Three pence in the rainwater,
    And out goes she."
    The person, on whom the last word falls, is out and free. The verse is repeated again, and as before, the person on whom the last word falls is free, and so on until one only is left. This person is the first to wear the Puicin. The rest come around him, laughing and jeering her, and when he succeeds in catching a person, the latter must hunt.
    This is how "Donkey" is played. Four players are necessary. The cards are distributed equally among the four. Each person passes a card to the person next to him, and when one person has thirteen hearts, or spades,
    Jerry Browne
    Rylane, Co. Cork