School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    a strong sewing machine, scissors, a lap-board a smoothing iron and a thimble. There is a story told about a tailor, who wanted to play tricks on an elephant by stabbing him with a needle, as he passed by his window every day.
    The elephant wanted to have revenge, so one day he brought his trunk full of water and dashed it on the tailor, and nearly drowned him.
  2. Tailors do not stock any cloth now. People bring the material themselves. Tailors have to work harder now than formerly. People long ago made a lot of their own clothes, from home spun, and hand-woven material. There was a spinning wheel in every home, in former times. With this they spun wool into thread, and made stockings of it.
    Joan Lucey
    Glenaglogh North, Co. Cork