School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. Formerly, people never took their milk to the creamery but instead they made their own butter. For this purpose a churn-barrel was used. This barrel consisted of various parts namely, the four beaters, the vent, the mouth, and a handle on each end.
    There are also two crosses on each side. My mother and some members of the household make the butter. There is a circular disc of strong glass fitted at one end of the barrel. By this means it can be seen when the butter is made. It is an old custom that if any person came in during churning, they would give three twists to the barrel. This is termed as, "Putting your head in the barrel".
    Mary Sullivan
    Glenaglogh North, Co. Cork
  2. The dock-leaf is the most harmful weed on my farm. It spreads very rapidly, and makes the soil poor. White-thorn bushes grow very plentifully in places where the land is good. Thistles also grow in fertile soil, and impoverishes the land.
    Certain herbs have medicinal