Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

The common name for leiprecán in this place is lúrachán. Supposedeto be small, 1 foot in height. "you could carry him in your hands" HE wears apeaked cap reaching to his nose and pointed shoes. Live in Glens very lonely men. (It is also said that they never lived in Maughanaclea as there was not 'cover enough' for them there".)
    Usually engaged at Tailoring or Shoemaking.
    They always carry a pot of Gold. "Ah if you caught one you'd always have a shilling in your hand"
  2. A woman [?] (her senses are still good and her memory accurate) who is really truthful told me that she once saw a "Leprecaun" one Summer's evening quite agood number of years ago. Her description was the same as the ordinary. Cap pointed shoes (very small) etc - She said she was feeding hens before bed when he passed. She stood and looked and that he then went "into the Sun" (Sun was shining brightly in west going down). "He went in the direction of Ahill. (town land) I asked her to show me where she saw him and she said "Yera come out to the door and I'll show you". I went and she showed me the little field near a glaise (stream) where he passed.
    N.B. Ahill = name of townland.
    Mrs Lucey