School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. About twenty years ago. There lived a McAullife man in Cahirkeem. He was a great dancer and a good man. One night he was coming from town walking and near a cross in Cahirkeem. He saw a number of people dancing and he went towards them to go dancing.
    He never knew any one of them and he got very lonesome and he ran away home across fields. When he went home he told the people at home about it and they were only laughing at him. The second next day he got a wire saying that his son died in America that night when he heard the dancing.
    Siobán Ní Mhurchadha
    Caherkeen, Co. Cork