School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. There is a holy well in Eyeries. They say it is good for sore eyes. Long ago the people used pay rounds around it every Saturday and Sunday morning. Once there was a woman in Rossmacowen, and she had sore eyes and some body told her that there was a small well in Eyeries called the Tobairín Beannuigthe and that it was good for sore eyes. The woman came to the well and she paid visits around it. Then she bent down near the well and she sipped a rag into the water and her washed her eyes with it, and again a week her eyes were cured.
    Máire Ní Suilleabháin
    Kilcatherine, Co. Cork