School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. Long ago there was a Parish clerk in Eyeries. This clerk's home was in Kilcaherine. He went home every night and came back in the morning to do his work.
    One morning he came at dawn. As the people of the village were not up he decided on going in to the church When he was inside a little while, he went to sleep. Having slept a while, he heard a voice saying, "Is there anyone here who would answer Mass." This voice was heard three times. The clerk got up, went up to the altar, and answered Mass.
    When Mass was finished the priest spoke and said that he was going to be in the Church for ever until he would get some one to Answer Mass for him. When he was in this life he got money to say a Mass and he neglected it.
    Siobhan Ní Murachada
    Caherkeen, Co. Cork