School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. Long ago a man was mowing hay for another man. He left to go home about eight or nine oclock in the night. When he was a little bit from his house he a Spirit and she followed him There was a little stream across the road and it is said that a Spirit could not pass water. He reached home safe that night He got sick soon afterwards, and he died. It is said that it was the Spirit took him away with her.
    English
  2. Once there was a man to the Mines to a funeral. When he was coming home he met a funeral of dead people going west towards the Mines. He kept his own side of the road. As the funeral was passing one of the women told him not to be afraid. He knew everyone he met.
    When he arrived home, and as he was inside the door of his own house he got a weakness and he got sick He got over that, but soon afterwards