School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. Long ago there lived a shoemaker and he had one son. This son did not care about his trade. He used be out every night gambling and playing cards, and he used come home at late hours. His father used to scold him. One night after this boy coming home his father told him her would see fairies yet. He asked his father where were they. His father told him to go out the next night at 12 oClock in the big field near the house and to stop at the gate and he would see the biggest sight he had ever seen. The boy said "very well."
    12 Oclock came the next night and he stayed at the gate and there he saw the crowd coming on. The first man that came to the fate struck the football a kick, then all the crowd followed on. They played on the game and after a while, they made a team on both sides and while the match was going on, one of them got hurt. He came up to where this boy was watching on. And the boy asked him if he was hurt. He said yes. The boy said he would take his place, throwing his coat off. They placed the match on and won the game on the side where
    Eibhlin Ní Suileabhain
    Caherkeen, Co. Cork