School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. Long ago the people used make butter and the butter they used have left after themselves. They used put it into barrels called ferkins. When the ferkin would be full of butter, they used bring it to town. The days they used go was called the ferkin day. When they would come from town the ferkin used be scrubbed with heath. They used put a pot of water on the fire and put salt on the cover of the pot. After washing it they would not use the pot for anything else. They used wash the churn with the water and put the heath under the cream tub as it was custom.