School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. One night long ago there was a big crowd of people in a house sitting around the fire telling stories. After a while the woman of the house heard a knock at the door and she told the rest that somebody was knocking but they heard nothing. After a while the crowd went away and the man of the house came in and his wife asked him if he heard or saw anything and he said he did not. Then she told him that she heard the knock at the door. He said he would go out to the stable to see the horse. When he was opening the door of the stable a horse got up of the fence and walked down the garden. When he went into the stable his own horse was dead. He said it was how his own horse was swept.
    Máire Ní Shúilleabháin