School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. Long ago a man lived in Cahirkeem named Paddy Goggin. One day himself and five other men went across to Kerry with a boat of salted fish. When they were as far as a rock called "Billig Mór na Bhera" the boat struck the rock and the boat turned. They were all lost.
    That day Mrs. Goggin was over to Mrs. Downing's shop, and Fr O'Reilly came in. He said "How are you Mrs. Goggin". She said "How would I be when my husband is by the sharks of the sea," She then said to try to find him, dead or alive, in God's Honour. He had to do something and he asked her "Did he bless himself after the last meal", and if he did he could be found.
    The next day the priest got a crew of men and went out. He asked the men to show him where the drowning took place. When they went to the place the priest took out something When he left it in the water it went round in a circle and then sank. A few days after a man from Gort was down to the strand for
    Úna Ní Shíothcáin