School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. One fine summer evening, a man in Caherkeem ate his supper and after eating he went out without any cap on his head.
    There were six men from the other world coming up the road towards his own house and Máire Ní Murchadha with them. They were going for a woman in this parish who had a baby and when they saw this man Máire Ní Murchadha said that, that man would do them and they said alright. After a while they disappeared and when the men went in home, he fell dead in the floor.
    English
  2. There was a man in Cahirkeem named James Sullivan. He was a great swimmer. One day there was a heavy gale, and the wind was taking his house and he had a ladder trying to fix the house and the wind took the ladder and brought it into the sea and the waves brought it out near ... and he swam out for it about a mile and brought it back with him.