School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. Long ago there was a man from Cahirkeem working in Allihies mines. He was going home one Saturday night. He was very anxious for a smoke but he had no match to light his pipe. The he saw a fire on the road before him. While he was lighting his pipe he saw a man coming to him. They walked on together until they came to Eyeries they never spoke. He went into a Public house for a drink The Ghost waited outside. He offered a drink to the Ghost he did not take it. They walked on again till they came to Ballycrovane. Then the Ghost spoke . Well he said "We must separate now from each other. I must be in Waterford before the cockcrow and you will be going home to Cahirkeem. I will give you advice not to be out late any Saturday night from this out. Be off with you now said the ghost. for a crowd of people will be going this way soon and if they catch you out you will pay for it. The ghost shook hands with him. Then he looked into the Ghost he knew him He was a nighbor from the Village who died six years ago. He went off and did not see him since. The man was gone a quarter of a mile when he heard the great noise after him.
    Cáit Ní Shuilebháin
    Caherkeen, Co. Cork