School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. One day long ago there was a woman washing clothes near a lake of water. She was living in Inchinteskin. She had all the clothe's only three sheets. When she rose up to take the last sheet she saw a woman sitting above her in the bank bare footed. She said Hallo and the woman that was washing the clothes did not say anything. She said Hallo again and the woman and the woman that was washing said Hallo. The woman went in home and she told the people of the house what she saw sitting above her in the bank. It was said that if the woman did not speak the second time she would kill her.
    Mairé Ní Suileabhain
    Inchinteskin, Co. Cork