School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. I have also seen "Súgán" or straw ropes being made. Two people are required to make it. One to feed the straw and the other to twist it. One person get a short piece of stick and the other twists some long straw or hay around it and then feeds on little bits of hay or straw while the other keeps on twisting and twisting the stick and at the same time twists the rope until it is very hard and strong. They continue on until the rope is the required length. This rope was much used before hay sheds became numerous for thatching and holding thatch on hay ricks and straw ricks. They are seldom used now. Fetters for sheep and goats were made in the same way