Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. A pot of gold. 7/9/38
    It is said that there is a pot of gold his in the bog of Allen. There are fairies minding it. There is a lone bush growing there now. One time a man went to search for it and he was carried away with the fairies. There were men working in the bog at that time.
    When they saw him returning th , saw him returning and a big ammount of fairies with him. They went to bring him home safe. When they touched him he changed into a small man wit a long beard. He was in the fairies until he died. He did not get the pot of gold so it is said to be there yet.
  2. Pollkitty 31/3/1938
    In a townland called Heathfield about a mile and a half from my school there is a place called Pollkitty. It comes from the word Pairc-Ceataig which means a field of battle. According to its name there was a battle fought there. It happened a long time ago and it is reduced to Pollkitty.
      2. poetry
    Heathfield, Co. Roscommon