Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Aghnafarcan, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Closcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thomas Hughes won the Victoria Cross when he was fighting with the English in the field of battle. Jemmy Duffy, Francis Beegan and Patrick Mc Garrell used to walk to Dublin in two days to the harvest. One time there lived a man named Manover, he was living in Scotland and he swan across the Moyle from Scotland to Ireland He came over to fight the Giant Finn Mac Cumhal and at that time, Finn and his wife and son were living on the top of Fincarn When Manover came over to Fincarn he was looking for Finn to fight. When Finn saw the big Giant he got afraid and he went into the house and put himself into a little cradle, Manover saw the cradle and he said that there was a very big child init. Then he went over to see had he any teeth and put his finger in Finn's mouth and Finn bit the half of the finger of Manover. Then Manover went out to where Oscar was herding the cattle, and he was taking one of the beasts and both of them started to pull the beast. Manover got one half and Oscar took the other. Then Manover took in the beast and Mrs. Mc Cumal cooked it for him, When the were cooking the [?] the house got full of smoke and she told him to go out and
    Patrick Woods
    Fincarn, Co. Monaghan