Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Aghnafarcan, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Closcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a man coming from the forge at night and when he was coming across Tom Cunnaghan's field there was a man before him and he would not let him pass. The man had a hook with him and he told him the if he would not let him past he would cut off his head. The man would not let him past and the other man cut off his head. The next morning the man saw blood on a stone in which he killed the man. There is a crock of gold supposed to be under the stone.
    Bernard Murphy
    Fincarn, Co. Monaghan
  2. Pat MCann went to America to look for his Uncle Dan, he had his adress 2247 Broadway. A little while after he landed he saw a tram car with the No 2247 Broadway. Well well said Pat their is my Uncle's house running down the street on wheels
  3. What walks with its head down? A nail in your boots. What goes round the house and round the house with its head down? A sweeping brush. What goes